Legislation and regulation
Paula Otero
Environmental and Sustainability Consultant

A carbon footprint is not mandatory in every Spanish public tender. It appears when the contracting authority decides to include it, and it can do so in four different ways: as a technical specification, as a technical solvency requirement, as an award criterion, or as a special performance condition. It is evidenced through registration in Spain's MITECO carbon footprint registry or through equivalent means such as an ISO 14064-1 certificate, and it must always be linked to the subject matter of the contract.
No. What is mandatory is that the public buyer includes environmental criteria. Article 1.3 of Law 9/2017 on Public Sector Contracts states that “in all public procurement, social and environmental criteria shall be incorporated in a cross cutting and mandatory manner provided they relate to the subject matter of the contract”. Article 202 requires the administrative clauses document to include at least one special performance condition, which may be environmental, social, ethical or innovation related.
That duty falls on the contracting authority, not on the bidder. In practice, the carbon footprint will show up in some tender documents and not in others, and where it does the weight and the legal form vary. For a company that bids often, the consequence is simple: without the figure calculated, you are quietly excluded from part of the market.
There is one case where the mandate is stronger. Article 31.1 of Law 7/2021 on climate change and energy transition requires the General State Administration and the whole state public sector to incorporate, in line with article 126.4 of Law 9/2017, “emission reduction and carbon footprint criteria specifically aimed at fighting climate change as particular technical specifications in tender documents”. Article 31.2 goes further for project design, works and works concession tenders, listing award criteria that include measures to reduce greenhouse gas emissions across the construction process.
Each legal form has different consequences: some exclude you outright, others only cost you points.
| Form | Article of Law 9/2017 | What it means | Effect of non compliance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical specification | 126 | Minimum requirement of the contracted object, usually the footprint of the product or service rather than the company | Bid excluded |
| Technical solvency requirement | 90.1.f and 94 | Environmental management measures the contractor will apply, evidenced through EMAS or equivalent standards from accredited bodies | Not admitted to the tender |
| Award criterion | 145.2 | Points for environmental characteristics, which may relate to reducing greenhouse gas emissions | Lower score |
| Special performance condition | 202 | Obligation during delivery, such as reducing emissions or reporting the footprint of the service | Penalties, or termination where framed as an essential obligation |
| Life cycle costing | 148 | Externalities are monetised, including the cost of greenhouse gas emissions, inside the cost criterion | Worse economic score |
Article 145.2 is explicit: environmental characteristics used as a qualitative criterion “may relate, among others, to the reduction of greenhouse gas emission levels”. Article 202.2 says the same for performance conditions. Article 148.2.b) allows life cycle cost to include “the cost of greenhouse gas emissions and other pollutant emissions”, provided the monetary value can be determined and verified.
Article 10 of Royal Decree 214/2025 of 18 March, published in the Official State Gazette number 89 of 12 April 2025 and in force since 12 June 2025, is the reference. It states that, for the purposes of Law 9/2017 and Royal Decree Law 3/2020, “the contracting authority may include, among the environmental considerations established in the procurement procedure, those relating to the carbon footprint, which may be evidenced, provided the legally required conditions are met, through registration in the carbon footprint registry created by this royal decree or through equivalent certificates or other legally provided means of proof”.
Three words matter. “May”, which confirms nothing is automatic. “Equivalent”, which stops a tender from shutting out companies that are not registered. And “legally required conditions”, which points back to the link with the subject matter of the contract.
Do not confuse that article with the obligations in article 11 of the same decree, which requires companies subject to non financial reporting under article 49.5 of the Commercial Code to calculate their footprint annually and to publish a reduction plan. Registration itself remains voluntary for private companies under article 12.1. For state ministerial departments, their autonomous bodies and other state administrative public sector entities, registration is annual and mandatory. Our analysis of the registry obligations under RD 214/2025 covers this in detail.
This is the nuance that decides tenders, and it is not an administrative quirk: it is article 145 of Law 9/2017, which requires every award criterion to be linked to the subject matter of the contract. Applied to the carbon footprint, that translates into two rules:
The practical lesson: what scores is not having any footprint, it is having a footprint whose boundary covers the activity being tendered. If your registration only covers head office and the contract is about transport, the criterion can fall.
| What the tender asks for | Document to submit | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Registration in the carbon footprint registry | Registration acknowledgement document and MITECO seal for the calculation period | Spanish Climate Change Office, or the competent regional authority |
| Equivalent to registration | ISO 14064-1 organisational carbon footprint certificate or equivalent | Accredited certification or verification body |
| Environmental management system as solvency | EMAS registration or ISO 14001 certificate, or proof of equivalent measures | Verifier or certifier accredited by ENAC |
| Footprint of the product or service offered | Environmental product declaration, verified product footprint study or accepted label | EPD programme or accredited verifier |
| Reduction commitment during performance | Reduction plan with quantified target, base year and horizon, plus progress reports | Own documentation, required by the special performance condition |
Two equivalence rules are worth memorising. First, article 94.2 of Law 9/2017 obliges contracting authorities to recognise equivalent certificates issued in any member state and to accept other proof of equivalent environmental management measures. Second, article 10 of RD 214/2025 itself: where the tender asks for registry inscription and the bidder is not registered, evidence by an analogous means, such as an ISO 14064-1 organisational footprint certificate, is a valid means of proof.
If the tender demands a specific label, article 127.3 requires the authority to accept all labels verifying equivalent requirements and other appropriate means of proof. For what each document actually certifies, see our guide to carbon footprint certification in Spain.
The reference framework for state green procurement is the Green Public Procurement Plan of the General State Administration, its autonomous bodies and the Social Security managing entities, approved by Council of Ministers agreement of 7 December 2018 and published through Order PCI/86/2019 of 31 January, with a 2018-2025 horizon. It is where the priority groups of goods, works and services come from, and where the mandate in article 31 of Law 7/2021 to include emission reduction and carbon footprint criteria as particular technical specifications starts to bite.
Regional rules matter too. Several autonomous communities have their own green procurement instructions, and some run carbon footprint registries interoperable with the national one, as article 5 of RD 214/2025 anticipates. Our review of environmental legislation at regional level in Spain is a good starting point.
Not as a general rule. What is mandatory is that the contracting authority incorporates environmental criteria in a cross cutting way where they relate to the subject matter, and sets at least one special performance condition. Whether that consideration is specifically the carbon footprint depends on each tender.
It can, where the tender sets it as an award criterion and the registered boundary covers the contracted activity. Article 10 of RD 214/2025 expressly contemplates it as a means of evidence, alongside equivalent certificates.
The contracting authority must accept equivalent means of proof, such as an ISO 14064-1 organisational carbon footprint certificate, under article 94.2 of Law 9/2017 and article 10 of RD 214/2025, which expressly refers to equivalent certificates or other legally provided means of proof.
It can be either, but not in the same way. As technical solvency, what you evidence are environmental management measures under articles 90.1.f and 94, typically EMAS or equivalent standards. As an award criterion, the footprint itself is scored, and it is only valid when linked to the subject matter of the contract.
It depends on the tender and on your profile. Accredited external verification is mandatory to register with MITECO when the organisation is not an SME, medium sized group, association, foundation, cooperative or public entity, when scope 3 is registered, or when there are process emissions or significant sources with no factor published by the registry. A tender may also require a verified footprint directly.
Yes. A criterion demanding an organisational footprint as an abstract requirement, with no link to the subject matter, conflicts with article 145 of Law 9/2017. The special appeal in procurement matters is the route to challenge it.
To reach your next tender with the figure calculated, the reduction plan written and the paperwork in order, start with the carbon footprint calculator, review how the process works in our MITECO registry guide and look at Manglai's MITECO certification solution. If the tender asks for a product footprint, the starting point is understanding what a product carbon footprint is and how it is measured.
Paula Otero
Environmental and Sustainability Consultant
About the author
Biologist from the University of Santiago de Compostela with a Master’s degree in Natural Environment Management and Conservation from the University of Cádiz. After collaborating in university studies and working as an environmental consultant, I now apply my expertise at Manglai. I specialize in leading sustainability projects focused on the Sustainable Development Goals for companies. I advise clients on carbon footprint measurement and reduction, contribute to the development of our platform, and conduct internal training. My experience combines scientific rigor with practical applicability in the business sector.
Companies that trust us

Legislation and regulation
The VSME (Voluntary Sustainability Reporting Standard for SMEs) is the voluntary sustainability reporting standard for small and medium-sized enterpri ...

Legislation and regulation
The SFDR (Sustainable Finance Disclosure Regulation) is Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 . It requires financial market participants and financial advisers o ...

Legislation and regulation
CBAM entered its definitive phase on 1 January 2026. From that date, importing steel, aluminium, cement, fertilisers, hydrogen or electricity into the ...
Guiding businesses towards net-zero emissions through AI-driven solutions.
Product & Pricing
What is Manglai
Features
SQAS
GLEC
GHG Protocol
ISO-14046
ISO-14064
Miteco certification
CSRD
CSDDD
Digital Product Passport
EINF
Prices
Customers
Partners
Solutions by role
Environmental consulting
ESG management solutions
Financial directors
General directors
HR managers
Operations directors
Quality and environment directors
Senior management
Solutions for investment funds
Supply chain managers
Sustainability managers
Transport responsible
© 2026 Manglai. All rights reserved